Thursday, November 15, 2012

My challenge for this weekend..

(*singing*) FRIENDSSSS! How many of us have them? lol... Well? I used to haha.. no really. I never realized how friggin hard it is to meet people as an adult. Children become best friends in like an hour... not so much like that anymore. Now that I live in a state where I can count on one hand how many people I socialize with, my life has become a bit BLAH! I am sooo over it! Im tired of waiting around to see if someone has off so we can go out, or if they even want to go out. NO MORE. This weekend I am challenging myself to go hang out at a bar all ALONE!! Ahhhh lol. I know a lot of people do it, but I have yet to do it. I need to meet more people, men and women. So we shall see how this turns out! lol Have any of you done this before? Tips? Please?!!?!?

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Weight loss

I haven't really said anything on the blog but for those who communicate with me on fb,twitter, and IG know that I've been trying to get a little more in shape. I do not have a weight goal, my goal has just been to stay active, eat a little healthier and loose my belly a bit. I will forever be a plus size women and I am ok with that. That is who I am, so I am no way SHAPE or form trying to change that. I have been very active working out and its paying off! I am down 15lbs since the beginning of September!

My workout routine usually consists of:

45min on the elliptical
25 squats
3 sets of 5 kick backs
70 Crunches (with feet up or on the wall)
5 girl push ups
Taking a 3+mile walk about once a week (which I haven't done in about 2 weeks)
Yesterday I switched to:
Every other day:
30mins on ellipitcal ( adding more resistance and moving faster)
15 mins on tredmill of 3 min walking followed by 1 min of jogging and repeating for 15 mins
50 squats a day (25 in am and 25 at night)
100 crunches a day (50 in am and 50 at night)
10 girl push ups a day
Pic on the left 9/26 Pic on the right 11/10

All dressed up, no where to go :(

Good evening loves! Once again I know I have been so slack with updating pictures... but I have and idea that will probably make me blog more :)... anywho.. lets get to the fit. The other night my cousin and I were supposed to go out buuut she ditched me last min. One of my girlfriends text and invited me to dinner so I was like heck yea. I got all dressed (running late as usual) text my friends my "omw" text and come to find out she was making dinner plans for the following night lol. SOOOO I was all dressed up and no where to go. Unfortunately I was unable to wear this outfit out but I felt soo fricking sexy in it I just had to take pics! btw.. I had to add my gel inserts in these pumps.. trust I would NOT wear these to party unless it was a lounge or something of the type.. these are "get out of the car and sit yo tail down" shoes lol

Leggings- Lane Bryant
Pumps- Payless
Blazer- Gifted